TERMS OF USE

 

By accessing and using this website, you are deemed to have read, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use, as well as the Privacy Policy and other rules and policies provided for by Pan-Pacific Personnel Inc., are applicable to all users of our website and our services, unless otherwise expressly agreed to in writing.

 

1. Definitions

 

As used in these Terms: “Pan-Pacific” or “we” or “us” or “our” refers to Pan-Pacific Personnel Inc.; the “user” or “you” or “your” refers to the person accessing this website, including Job Applicants and potential Clients; the “Site” refers to the website of Pan-Pacific; “Job Applicant” refers to a person applying for a job that is currently posted on the Site, or will become available in the future, either through our Online Registration or by sending a resume to us; “Client” refers to a client of Pan-Pacific that uses our placement services; “Online Registration” means the online registration area of our Site where a Job Applicant may submit information for the purpose of applying for job(s), and includes the information contained in the Online Registration area; and “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, excluding the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, as defined in the Personal Information Protection Act (S.B.C. 2003, c.63).

 

2. Use of services

 

This Site and all services provided by us are available to you, provided that you meet the requirements needed to enter into a legally binding agreement under Canadian law. Any person who is prohibited to work under Canadian law cannot register on our Online Registration site or use our employment services. Likewise, any company that is prohibited from carrying on business in Canada is not permitted to use these placement services.

 

Any job listing on the Site or service provided by Pan-Pacific is subject to change at any time without prior notice.

Any job posted or service presented on the Site is not necessarily available for a particular period of time.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT PAN-PACIFIC: (I) MAKES NO WARRANTIES, AND HAS NO OBLIGATION, TO OFFER OR FIND ANY JOB FOR YOU, EVEN IF YOU REGISTER USING OUR ONLINE REGISTRATION OR SEND YOUR RESUME TO US; (II) SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY JOB POSTED ON THE SITE, SCREENINGS PROCESS, EMPLOYMENT DECISION OR ACTUAL EMPLOYMENT MADE BY US OR OUR CLIENT; AND (III) DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY, VALIDITY OR TIMELINESS OF THE JOB POSTINGS OR ANY OTHER INFORMATION POSTED ON THE SITE BASED, WHETHER BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US BY OUR CLIENT OR ANY THIRD PARTY OR OTHERWISE.

 

We do our best to ensure that the Site is available at all time without interruption. However, we reserve the right to suspend the Site or to restrict access to the Site in part or in its entirety without prior notice.

 

3. User submissions

 

In providing your information through our Online Registration or through other means, you are agreeing to allow us to maintain, use, disclose and handle your personal information as provided for in our Privacy Policy. You are also agreeing that any information that you provide to us through the Site is true and accurate and will not infringe on any copyright or other rights of any other person.

 

4. User accounts and passwords

 

Once you create your account on our Online Registration site as a Job Applicant, you are responsible for the security of your email address and password. You are responsible for all direct or indirect damages and you are liable for all activity conducted on our Online Registration site that can be linked or traced back to the email or password you provided. Should you discover any unauthorized access to your registration database on the Site, you must report it to us immediately.

 

5. Restrictions on use of the Site

 

In using the Site, in addition to any other restrictions provided for in these Terms of Use, you agree to the following:

(1) You will not provide false or misleading information through the Site;

(2) You will not use or access any information, services or software available via the Site for the purpose of and in the manner not expressly permitted by us;

(3) You will not input or upload to the Site any information or file which contains viruses or other forms of malware;

(4) You will not use or access the Site or our services in any manner that will, in our judgment, adversely affect the performance or function of our system or business;

(5) You will not impersonate any individual or business entity; and

(6) You will not access or attempt to access any data, site or server of Pan-Pacific, including without limitation, the Site, you are not authorized to access.

In addition to any remedies that may be available to us through law or in equity by reason of your violation of the foregoing restrictions, we may take any action we deem necessary to prevent or correct your violation, including, without limitation, the immediate removal of materials from the Site or from our database. If required by law enforcement authorities or a court order or subpoena requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials, we will fully comply with such request, and you may not raise any objection or make any demand against our action taken in compliance with such request or order.

 

6. Copyright and intellectual property rights

 

The Site contains copyrighted materials and other proprietary information of Pan-Pacific, including, without limitation, trademarks, trade names, logos, text, photos, graphics, software, source code, scripts, web application and job listings (the “Contents”). The Contents are protected by the Copyright Act of Canada, the Trade-marks Act and other Canadian laws pertaining to intellectual property rights as well as international laws and treaties.

You may not, without our prior written consent, copy, reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, modify, create derivative works from, sell, license or in any way exploit the Contents, in whole or in part. You may download information from the Site only for your own personal use. Any unauthorized copying, reproduction, publication, transmission, distribution, modification or other use of the Contents is strictly prohibited. Any infringement of our intellectual property rights will be fully enforced under Canadian law.

 

7. Links

 

The Site may include links to other external websites or resources operated by third parties (collectively, “Linked Sites”). These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. In no event shall the Linked Sites be deemed to be sites endorsed by Pan-Pacific. As we do not have any control over the Linked Sites, we make no representations and warranties as to the correctness, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or quality of the Linked Sites. If you wish to access to the Linked Sites, you must do so at your own risk. These Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy do not apply to the Linked Sites and your use of the Linked Sites will be subject to all applicable laws and regulations and policies of the Linked Sites. Linking to any page of the Site from external websites is strictly prohibited without our express consent.

 

8. Indemnification

 

YOU AGREE TO DEFEND, INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS PAN-PACIFIC, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL CLAIMS, DAMAGES, OBLIGATIONS, LOSSES, LIABILITIES, COSTS OR DEBT, AND EXPENSES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES) ARISING FROM: (I) YOUR USE OF, OR ACCESS TO, THE SITE; (II) YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICY AND OTHER RULES AND POLICIES OF PAN-PACIFIC POSTED ON THE SITE; (III) YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY THIRD PARTY RIGHT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY COPYRIGHT, PROPERTY, OR PRIVACY RIGHT; OR (IV) ANY CLAIM THAT YOUR SUBMITTED CONTENT CAUSED DAMAGE TO A THIRD PARTY INCLUDING OUR CLIENTS. THIS DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OBLIGATION WILL SURVIVE THESE TERMS OF USE AND YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

 

9. Disclaimer of Warranties

 

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE SITE, CONTENTS AND INFORMATION THEREIN CONTAINED, AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, PAN-PACIFIC AND ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, AND MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE AS TO THEIR QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TRUTH, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS. PAN-PACIFIC DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY WARRANTIES AGAINST ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF DATA, CONTENT, INFORMATION, MATERIALS, SUBSTANCE OF THE SITE OR SUBMITTED CONTENT, ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, MALWARE OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE SITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE SITE, ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY, OR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, CONTENTS OR INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN OR MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. IN NO EVENT DOES PAN-PACIFIC ENDORSE, WARRANT, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY LINKED SITES.

 

10.Exclusions and Limitations

 

YOU AGREE TO ASSUME ALL RISKS AND LIABILITIES ASSOCIATED WITH, ARISING FROM OR AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR CONTENTS CONTAINED THEREIN. YOU FURTHER AGREE TO RELEASE PAN-PACIFIC, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES FROM ALL CLAIMS, AS WELL AS ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE ASSOCIATED WITH, ARISING FROM OR AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ITS CONTENTS OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST PROFITS, REVENUES OR GOODWILL, BUSINESS INTERRUPTIONS, LOSS OF DATA OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE INFORMATION PRESENT, EVEN IF PAN-PACIFIC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN THE EVENT SOME JURISDICTIONS PROHIBIT THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR LIABILITIES, THE FOREGOING MAY NOT APPLY IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED.

IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT THEREIN, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO CEASE USING THE SITE. IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE SERVICES, JOB LISTINGS OR JOB APPLICANTS THROUGH THE SITE, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE REMEDY, IF ANY, WILL BE SOUGHT FROM THE SUPPLIER OF SUCH SERVICES OR EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, OR FROM THE JOB APPLICANTS.

 

11.Communication and consent

 

When you provide us with your personal information or business information through Online Registration or email via the Site, you are communicating with us electronically. To process your request or inquiry, we will store such information in our database, and will reply to you via email, telephone or other communication means. By using Online Registration, sending email or contacting us by any other communication means via the Site or based on the information posted on the Site, you are deemed to have consented to receive email from us or to be contacted by us through other communication means. We will comply with all applicable laws when communicating with you. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details.

 

12.Privacy Policy

 

Pan-Pacific abides by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (SBC 2003 c. 63), as amended, and all other applicable privacy laws. Pan-Pacific respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to safeguarding personal information. We collect, use, disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

13.Notice

 

Any notice or communication with us shall be sent in writing to:

Pan-Pacific Personnel Inc.

Suite 708, 1155 West Pender Street, Vancouver, BC

Tel: 604-801-7407

Fax: 604-676-2530

Email: info@panpacificpersonnel.com

 

14.Termination

 

We have the right, at our sole discretion, to terminate or temporarily suspend any services of the Site and remove any information from the Site. We also have the right to terminate or suspend your access to any part or all of the Site or provision of services to you via the Site at any time, with or without cause or notice, for any reason. If you wish us to terminate our services to assist you finding a job or to find a candidate, you may Contact Us at any time.

 

15.Amendments

 

We may, at our sole discretion, amend or delete any provision of these Terms of Use at any time without prior notice to you and without your consent. Your continued use of these Terms of Use after such amendment will be considered your acceptance of such amendments.

 

16.Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of the province of British Columbia, and Canada. You agree that any dispute that may arise between you and Pan-Pacific in relation to the use of the Site or these Terms of Use shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court in British Columbia, Canada, having jurisdiction over the principal office of Pan-Pacific.

 

17.Contact Us

 

If any part of these Terms of Use is unclear to you or if you have questions, please Contact Us at any time.